Put Cloud Cost Optimization on Autopilot with FlexSave – Learn more

DoiT International

Last Updated: 09/20/2021.

  1. Introduction 

DoiT International, including its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Company”, “DoiT“, “us“, “we”, “our”), is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who accesses, uses, or registers to our Services (defined below). We have published this Privacy Policy (“Policy“) to outline our practices with respect to collecting, using, and disclosing your information when you use our Services. 

We encourage you to carefully read these terms and Policy before using our Services. This Policy does not apply to our employees. That information is covered under our Employee Privacy Policy.

Our Services may be connected by “hyperlinks” to other third-party’s sites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other third-party’s sites and advise you to review the privacy policies on those linked sites before using them.

  1. Our Services

The Company provides various products and services for entities, including consulting on building and operating complex large-scale distributed systems, developing machine learning models, and setting up big data solutions such as Google Cloud, AWS and Microsoft Azure. In addition, the Company operates the website https://www.doit-intl.com/ (“Website“).

The products and services mentioned herein, together with the Website, are referred to as “Services“. This Policy applies to the information we collect from anyone who uses, accesses, or interacts with our Services (“Users“). Accessing, browsing, or using our Services indicates that you have both read and accepted this Policy. You cannot access, browse, or use our Services if you do not accept this Policy.

  1. What types of data do we collect?

We collect two types of data from you: Personal Data (“Personal Data“) and Non-Personal Data (“Non-Personal Data”). Personal Data means any information which may potentially allow your identification within reasonable means (for example, email address or name). Non-Personal Data, by contrast, means any information that does not relate to an identified or identifiable natural person. This may include, for example, your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device (for example, the device you use, the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.). This section sets out how and when we collect those types of data from you. 

  1.  Identification information

When you visit our Website, we might have access to the Personal Data you provided us with. This includes, for example, your IP address or your email address. If you register through Google+ or Microsoft, we may also receive certain details, such as your profile name, profile photo, and other social account details.

  1.  Communication information

When you fill out a form, or contact us via our “Contact Us” page, we collect the Personal Data you provided to us. This includes your name, email address, company name, country of origin, and any other information you chose to provide to us. 

  1.  Usage information

When you visit our Website, we collect technical information about your interaction with our Services. Such information may include geolocation data, IP address, unique identifiers (e.g., MAC address and UUID) as well as other information which relates to your activity through the Services. We may also utilize Tracking Technologies (defined below), as further described in section 4 below.

  1.  Payment information

We do not collect or process your full payment information. If you pay for our Services, we will direct you to a third party payment processor. The third party payment processor will only provide us with information regarding the date on which you made the payment, a generic number which is linked to your email address or account (order number), and information about the instrument used (e.g., credit card, debit card, or bank account). 

  1. Our use of Tracking Technologies 

When you visit or access our Services, we use cookies, pixels, beacons, local storage and similar tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies“). These allow us to automatically collect information about you, your device, and your online behavior, in order to enhance your navigation in our Services, improve our Services’ performance, perform analytics, customize your experience and offer you, for example, tailored content and advertisements that better correspond with your interests. 

  1.  What types of Tracking Technologies do we use?

When you use or access our Services, we use the following categories of Tracking Technologies

(a) Strictly Necessary Tracking Technologies: these Tracking Technologies are automatically placed on your computer or device when you access our Services or take certain actions on our app or Website. These Tracking Technologies are essential to enable you to navigate around and use the features of our Services. 

(b) Tracking and Advertising Tracking Technologies: these Tracking Technologies (which include, for example, Twitter Advertising) collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. The Tracking Technologies remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers and/or publishers. Publishers, advertisers, and third-party ad networks may also utilize Tracking Technologies or similar technologies to deliver ads and monitor the performance of such ads. The collection of information through Tracking Technologies by such third parties will be governed by their own privacy policies/cookies policies and principles, which the Company does not control; 

(c)  Functionality Tracking Technologies: these Tracking Technologies allow our Services to remember choices you make (such as your language) and provide enhanced and personalized features. For example, these Tracking Technologies are used for authentication (to remember when you are logged-in) and support other features of our Services; and 

(d) Performance Tracking Technologies: these Tracking Technologies collect information about your online activity (for example the duration of your visit on our Services), including behavioral data and content engagement metrics. These Tracking Technologies are used for analytics, research and to perform statistics (based on aggregated information).

  1.  How and by whom Tracking Technologies are stored on your device?

We store Tracking Technologies on your device when you visit or access our Services (for example, when you are visiting our websites) – these are called “First Party Tracking Technologies”. In addition, Tracking Technologies are stored by other third parties (for example, our analytics service providers, business partners, and advertisers), who run content on our Services – these are called “Third Party Tracking Technologies”. Both types of Tracking Technologies may be stored either for the duration of your visit on our Services or for repeat visits.

  1.  How can you manage your Tracking Technologies?

There are various ways in which you can manage and control your Tracking Technologies settings. You can change your preferences using our cookies settings tool and/or opt-in when a pop-up is showing (however, please note that these tools may differ based on jurisdiction). Other methods of managing your Tracking Technology preferences includes: changing your browser settings to send a “Do-Not-Track” signal. In such a case, your browser will send us a special signal to stop tracking your activity; you may also install a browser extension, such as Disconnect or Ghostery, to block third party tracking cookies on our Website. However, please note that certain features of the website may not work properly or effectively if you delete or disable cookies. 

To learn more about how you can manage your cookies, below is a list of useful links that can provide you with more information on how to manage your cookies. However, please remember that by deleting or blocking cookies, some of the features of our Services may not work properly or effectively. 

You can learn more and turn off certain third party targeting and advertising cookies by visiting the following third party websites:

Additionally, you may manage your communication preferences here

 

  1. Why do we process your Personal Data?

This section explains for what purposes we use your personal data and outlines the legal bases underlying our usage. 

Purpose 

Legal basis

Provision of our Services; support. We use your Personal Data, such as your name and email address, for consumer services purposes. This includes, for example, responding to your inquiries.

The legal bases for processing this data are the performance of our contractual obligations; your consent (for example, when you provide Personal Data); compliance with legal obligations; and our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in this case are improving our Services, enforcing our policies and protection against fraud and misuse of our Services.

Newsletters. We may use the Personal Data you provided to us for the purpose of sending you newsletters (if you have requested it). You can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter.  

The legal bases for processing this data are your consent (for example, when you provide Personal Data); and our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in this case is providing our Services, communicating with our clients and subscribers and notifying them of new products and services, as applicable.

Payments. We collect from our third-party payment processors certain information about your payment instruments for the purpose of connecting your payment instrument to your account on our Services, and sending to you statements, invoices, and payment reminders.

The legal bases for processing this data are the performance of our contractual obligations; the protection of our legitimate interests, in this case provision of our Services; and compliance with legal obligations.

Improve our Services. We collect and analyze information about you and your usage of our Services to improve the usability and effectiveness of our Services.  

The legal bases for processing this data are our legitimate interests, in this case – providing and improving our Services.

Marketing and Advertising. We may use your Tracking Technologies (which may collect Personal Data) in order to provide you with personalized communications or advertisements. If you do not want us to use or share your Personal Data for advertising or marketing purposes, you may opt out of certain Tracking Technologies, or change your communications preferences by following the instructions set forth in Section ‎4. 

The legal basis for processing this data are your consent (when required) and our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests in this case are providing you with tailored services, content and advertisements that better correspond with your interests. 

Compliance with applicable laws. 

We may be required to collect, retain, or share your Personal Data, under applicable laws.

 

  1. With whom do we share your data?

We share your Personal Data as described below: 

  • Partners: We share your information with our partners, such as Google (Google Cloud), Amazon (Amazon Web Service), and Microsoft (Azure) for the purpose of providing the Services.

  • Third party advertisers: We may partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other websites. Our third party advertisers may use Tracking Technologies to gather information about your activities on our Website and other websites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  As noted above, you can use the use of Tracking Technologies on our Website in line with the instructions provided in Section ‎4.

  • Compliance with laws and law enforcement entities: We may disclose any data about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect our or a third party’s property and rights, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Merger and acquisitions: We may share your data if we enter into a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, or sale of some or all of our assets. Any party that acquires our assets as part of such a transaction may continue to use your data in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

  1.  EU residents

This section addresses the specific rights applying to residents of the EU or residents in other jurisdictions that afford the below rights.

  1.  Your rights 

You may request to: 

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and access your stored Personal Data, together with supplementary information. 

  2. Receive a copy of Personal Data you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

  3. Request rectification of your Personal Data that is in our control.

  4. Request erasure of your Personal Data. 

  5. Object to the processing of Personal Data by us. 

  6. Request to restrict processing of your Personal Data by us.

  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. Users outside the EU are welcome to contact us for any questions or requests at the details below.

  1.  Transfer of data outside the EU 

Any information that we collect (including your Personal Data) may be stored and processed in various jurisdictions around the world, for the purposes detailed in this Policy. However, we will only transfer your data to data recipients (i) located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), (ii) non-EEA countries which have been approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or (iii) countries entered into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection. For the avoidance of doubt, any transfer shall be made according to the Standard Contractual Clauses as released by the European Commision on June 4th, 2021. Please see the link for more details: SCCs

 

  1.  California residents

This part of the Policy addresses the specific disclosure requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (Cal. Civ. §§ 1798.100–1798.199) and the California Consumer Privacy Act Regulations by the Attorney General (collectively, “CCPA“).

  1.  Collection of Personal Data

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Data:

Category

Personal Data collected

Sources

Purpose for collection

A. Identifiers

Full name, nationality, email address, IP address, and social network account.

  • Information you provided to us;

  • Information collected from third parties. 

  • Providing our Services (for example, facilitating your registration); 

  • Consumer services (for example, answering your inquiries);

  • Maintaining compliance with applicable laws. 

B. Customer records

Financial information, name, telephone number.

  • Information you provided to us;

  • Information collected from third parties.

  • Providing our Services (for example, facilitating your registration);

  • Facilitating payments.

C. Commercial information

Records of products and services you purchased.

  • Information you provided to us;

  • Information we collected automatically from you; 

  • Information collected from third parties.

  • Providing, improving, and tailoring our Services;

  • Marketing and advertising.

D. Geolocation data.

IP address and device location data. 

  • Information you provided with us;

  • Information we automatically collect from you.


  • Providing and improving the Services;

E. Electronic network activity.

Users’ interaction with the Services. 


  • Information we automatically collect from you.

  • Marketing and advertisement;

  • Tailoring and improving our Services.

  1. Sharing Personal Data 

We disclose your Personal Data to third parties for business purposes. When we disclose Personal Data for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires both parties to keep that Personal Data confidential and not use it for any purpose except in the performance of the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed the above-mentioned categories of Personal Data with our affiliates and/or the service providers described in Section ‎6 above for business purposes.

  1.  Selling Personal Data 

We do not “sell” Personal Data. We only share Personal Data as described in this Policy.

  1.  User Rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Data. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Personal Data 

You may request that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which your Personal Data is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Data, the categories of Personal Data that we disclosed for a business purpose, any categories of Personal Data about you that we sold, the categories of third-parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data, and the business or commercial purpose for selling your Personal Data, if applicable.

Deletion Requests

You have the right to submit a verifiable consumer request that we delete Personal Data collected from you and retained. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers, subcontractors, and consultants to delete) your Personal Data, unless an exception applies.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Data 

In the event that we sell your Personal Data, you have the right to submit a request to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data. You may change your decision at any time and permit us to sell your Personal Data.

If you do not want us to sell your Personal Data to third parties, please contact us at: [email protected] 

After you opt-out, we may continue to share some Personal Data with our partners (who will function as our service providers in such instance) to help us perform business-related functions such as, but not limited to, providing the Services, ensuring that the Services are working correctly and securely, providing aggregate statistics and analytics, and preventing fraud. 

Exercising Your Rights

You can exercise your rights by submitting a verifiable consumer request to our email address: [email protected] 

Only you or a person authorized to act on your behalf may make a consumer request related to your Personal Data.

The request must:

  • Provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Data or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient details to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

  • We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you.Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use Personal Data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You may only request a copy of your data two (2) times within any 12-month period. 

If you have any general questions about the Personal Data that we collect about you or how we use it, please contact us at [email protected]

Response Timing and Format

Our goal is to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing within the first 45 day period. We will deliver our written response, by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding the request. If reasonably possible, we will provide your Personal Data in a format that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

In case of rejection, the response we provide will explain the reasons for which we cannot comply with your request. 

Please note that these CCPA rights are not absolute and requests are subject to any applicable legal requirements, including legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations.

Designating Agents

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf if:

  • The authorized agent is a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State of California; and

  • You sign a written declaration that you authorize the authorized agent to act on your behalf.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to exercise your right to know or your right to request deletion, please mail a certified copy of your written declaration authorizing the authorized agent to act on your behalf using the contact information below.

If you provide an authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, it may not be necessary to perform these steps and we will respond to any request from such authorized agent in accordance with the CCPA. 

  1.  Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.

  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

  1. Canada residents

    1. The right to access

As a Canadian resident, pursuant to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“), you have the right to formally request access or corrections to information in our files that may contain your Personal Data. 

You can exercise your rights under PIPEDA by submitting a consumer request to our email address: [email protected] The request needs to (i) provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Data; and (ii) describes your request with sufficient details to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Our goal is to respond to your requests within 30 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing within the first 30 days period. We will deliver our written response, by mail or electronically, at your option. 

Please note that you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada should you be unsatisfied with the result of your request. 

  1.  The right to withdraw consent

Please note that you can withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data at any time. If you do so, we may not be able to provide you with all of our Services. Specifically, if you withdraw your consent to the use, collection or sharing of your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Policy, you may not have access to the Services. In certain cases, we may continue to use your Personal Data after you have withdrawn consent, if we have a legal basis to do so, or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities. You can withdraw your consent by submitting a request to our email address: [email protected]

  1.  The right to challenge our compliance with PIPEDA

Please note that you may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to our compliance with PIPEDA. You can submit such inquiries or complaints to the following email address [email protected] We will investigate all the complaints concerning our compliance with PIPEDA. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including by amending our policies and practices, if necessary. The respondent will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding the complaint.

  1.  Transfer of data

We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties, as set out in this policy. Such third parties may reside outside of Canada, and in such circumstances we have put in place contractual measures to ensure that the recipients of your Personal Data provide appropriate safeguards for your data (for example, by training its staff and implementing effective technological and organizational security measures) and are only using it for the purposes of performing their services, or otherwise for those purposes for which we have disclosed your information to them. 

  1. Israeli residents

    1. Collection of Personal Data

Please note that you are under no legal obligation to provide us with Personal Data, and you are doing so with your own will and consent.  

  1. Transfer of data outside of Israel

We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties that may reside outside the State of Israel, where the level of protection of personal data is different.  In such circumstances, we have put in place contractual measures to ensure that the recipients of your Personal Data provide appropriate safeguards for your data, in accordance with applicable laws. 

  1. Data subjects’ rights

You may request to: 

  1. Access and review Personal Data concerning you that is in our control. 

  2. Request rectification or deletion of your Personal Data that is in our control, where the data is out of date, incorrect, unclear or incomplete.

  3. Request erasure of your Personal Data used for Direct Marketing, as defined under local privacy legislation. 

Please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to regulatory requirements.

 

  1. How do we protect your data?

We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data. While we seek to protect your information to ensure that it is kept confidential, we cannot guarantee the security of any information. You should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the internet and that there is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. Such breaches can lead to things such as reputational harm, fraud or identity theft. Therefore, we encourage you to exercise discretion regarding the Personal Data you choose to disclose. If you feel that your privacy was not treated in accordance with our Policy, or if any person attempted to abuse the Services or acted in an inappropriate manner, please contact us directly via our “Contact Us” page or through the contact details available below.

  1. Minors 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of majority (as determined under the applicable laws where the individual resides, “Minor”). By accessing, using or interacting with our Services, you certify to us that you are not a Minor. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a Minor without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information upon discovery. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a Minor, then please contact us through the contact details available below.

  1. Retention 

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide our Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Retention periods will take into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time.

  1. Updates to this Policy 

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. The most current version will always be posted on our Services (as reflected in the “Last Updated” heading). You are advised to check for updates regularly. By continuing to access or use our Services after any updates become effective, you agree to be bound by the updated Policy.

  1. Data Protection Officer 

The Company has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address: [email protected] 

  1. Further Information 

If you have any further questions regarding the data we collect, or how we use it, please contact us by email at: [email protected] or one of our different entities available upon the following link: https://help.doit-intl.com/vendor-information/general-vendor-information.